FAQ page

General Card Alter Questions

An ‘alter’ is the alteration of a trading card. We use acrylic paints to extend or replace the artwork that was originally printed on the cards.

Simply put, the head judge makes the final judgement. So always ask the head judge before you use any altered cards in tournament play.

Wizards of the Coast specifies, in the MTR section 3.3, that the card art must be recognizable and the name and mana cost must not be touched. The art must not be provocative or offensive in nature, nor may it give strategic advice. The alter must keep its original thickness and weight so that it can’t be distinguished from the other cards in the deck.

As a general rule, I will keep the cards “judge friendly”. I will also let clients know before commissioning an alter if something doesn’t follow the MTR so they can make an informed decision.

If you already know what alter you would like and you are providing the card you can head over to the shop and order your commission through there!

If you know what alter you would like and you need the store to provide the card please contact us and we will get you an updated price that includes the cost of the card(s) at TCGplayer mid pricing.

If you don’t know what you want exactly that okay! Feel free to contact us and we will help you come up with an idea.

All of my card alterations are made using Golden Fluid Acrylics. You can find them at your local craft store!

Yes! For the most part I can alter foil cards in both extensions or new art.

null

Commissioned Mox Sapphire and Mox Jet

Have a Question??

By creating account, you agree to the Terms of Service